Privacy Statement

Fireplaceproducts is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is based on the guidelines required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998.

Fireplaceproducts understands that many customers value their personal privacy and wish to ensure that any company who provides a service to them will also value their privacy. We therefore guarantee that we will not sell or pass your data to a third party outside the Fireplaceproducts Group, in the normal course of business, unless that third party requires the data to provide you with your order delivery or in the course of communicating with you as a customer. As part of our customer charter we will process your personal data fairly and lawfully.

Data that we collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

To fully use our services, you will need to join as a member, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and some other information relating to your professional employment. We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Fireplaceproducts we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org  for detailed guidance.

Cookie Policy

Fireplaceproducts Limited ("Fireplaceproducts", "we" or "us") uses cookies on its web site at [www.fireplaceproducts.co.uk]) (the "site") to collect information about your browsing and shopping behaviour. We use two types of cookies on the site.

First Party Cookies

First party cookies are used on the site to gather information about your use of onsite content and to enable us to customize your user experience. Cookies help us log you back into the site as a returning customer and also help us to remember your browsing history and product and information preferences. We use cookies to enable you to add products to your shopping basket. We also use cookies to collect information about your computer's IP address, operating system and browser type. This information helps us to provide you with the most up-to-date browsing experience possible. Lastly, we use first party cookies to help us balance our servers. This allows us to deliver quick page load times for our customers.

Fireplaceproducts' first party cookies contain no personally identifiable information. All personally identifiable Information on browsing, preference and purchase history is stored in our secure web site data base. This information is collected for our internal purposes only and shall not be disclosed to any other organization except as required by law.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are cookies that pass on information on browsing and purchase activity to third party service providers. All third party data gathered by Fireplaceproducts third party cookies is statistical information and does not personally identify any individuals.

We will also intermittently use third party cookies to gather behavioural, browsing and demographic data. This information is used by thirty party partners to deliver marketing and advertising activities. This information is aggregated and contains no personally identifiable information.

The following tables describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete fireplaceproducts cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Session cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Google AdSense – this cookie is used by Google to report to us how the adverts shown on Econsultancy.com are performing. User data is all anonymous.

You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

You can read more about how to opt out Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WhosOn- live chat and visitor interaction solutions for web sites to help us give customers a quicker service.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at

http://www.whoson.com/privacy.aspx

Blocking Cookies

If you do not agree you can choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies or to prompt you before you accept a cookie.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that if you refuse to accept certain cookies, some of the functions on the Fireplaceproducts site such as adding a product to a basket may not work.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions you are accepting the use of first and third party cookies on and by the Fireplaceproducts website.

Want to know more about cookies?

https://ico.org.uk/

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use your data

Our primary purpose in using your data is to provide you with your order. We may analyse your data (or provide your data to agents who are contracted to supply services to us) to create a data profile to enable us to provide a better service to you.

We will keep all your personal information provided by you confidential except that we may use personal information for any of the following purposes:

Administration, general correspondence, support, profiling and processing (including personalising the Site for your use);

Contacting you to register your use of the Site, to advise you of any special offers, to notify you of new features or to resolve any queries you or we may have regarding us or the Site or its use;

Responding to any requests or queries from you;

Profiling you and the users of the Site;

Contacting you to notify you of other services or products that might be of interest to you (although you can elect not to receive any of these at any time by contacting us as set out below); and

Subscribing you to our newsletters or email alerts or online surveys (although you can unsubscribe from these at any time by contacting us as set out below)

Social buttons:

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, and StumbleUpon. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Fireplaceproducts. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Fireplaceproducts site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Fireplaceproducts, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information

Your consent to processing data

By law we are required to obtain your consent to processing your data. We will assume that you have given your consent to the uses outlined above if you provide us with any data via our web sites or via replies to advertisements. You can advise us that you wish to withdraw your consent by sending us an email explaining the situation to info@fireplaceproducts.co.uk where we process or transfer your data outside of what is outlined in "How we use your data" we will ask you to provide your specific consent.

How we protect your data

The data that you have provided will remain in databases that are established in a network that is firewall protected. Firewalls exist to stop the transfer of unauthorised information to or from the network. Physical access to our servers is restricted through the use of door code security systems. Higher level user login ID and password controls are also in place to restrict access. Only a limited number of IT personnel are authorised by the IT director to access the database. We use industry standard security technology and server certification.

As a routine we carry out validation checks to help prevent fraud. No protection system is foolproof and the company cannot guarantee the total security of data or accept any liability unless a breach of security was due to our proven wilful default or negligence.

Customer choice

You can update your data or ask us to delete your data anytime by sending an e-mail to info@fireplaceproducts.co.uk

We promise to try to delete or update your information promptly.

Fireplaceproducts website - terms of usage

This Agreement sets forth the legally binding terms for your use of our website www.fireplaceproducts.co.uk (our "site"). Only private individuals aged 18 years or over are permitted to register for use of the site. By using the site you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions of use, you should leave the site immediately.

Fireplaceproducts aims to provide up to date and accurate information on its web site. However there can be no guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on the site.

By becoming a registered user and using the Site you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. This Policy sets out how we intend to collect and use any personal information on this Site. "Personal information" as used in this Policy means information relating to you as an individual such as name, addresses and contact details. By becoming a registered user or using this Site you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and consenting to the processing of personal information as described in this Policy; if you do not agree with any of these terms you should not become a registered user and should cease using the Site immediately. We will assume that you accept our privacy policy if you use this site.

1. Modification

Fireplaceproducts Limited ("Fireplaceproducts", "we" or "us") may modify these terms and conditions of use from time to time and such modification shall be effective upon posting on the site. By continuing to use the site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended.

2. Your Account and Password

When you set up an account with us, you will also be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You agree not to use the account, screen name, or password of another registered user at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to notify us immediately by emailing info@fireplaceproducts.co.uk if you suspect any unauthorised use of your account or access to your password. You are solely responsible for any and all use of your account.

3. Content/activity prohibited

3.1 The following is a partial list of the kind of activity that is illegal or prohibited on the site. We reserve the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in our opinion, violates this provision, including without limitation, reporting such person to law enforcement authorities. Prohibited activity includes, but is not limited to:

3.1.1 stalking, spamming, sending of viruses or other harmful files, copyright infringement, trade mark infringement, breach of confidence or theft of trade secrets;

3.1.2 Covering or obscuring the banner advertisements on any page on the site via HTML/CSS or any other means;

3.1.3 Any automated use of the system, such as using scripts to perform automated operations;

3.1.4 Interfering with, disrupting, or creating an undue burden on the site or the networks or services connected to the site;

3.1.5 Attempting to impersonate another user or person;

3.1.6 Using the account or password of another user at any time or disclosing your password to any third party or permitting any third party to access your account;

3.1.7 Using the site in a manner inconsistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations;

3.1.8 modifying, accessing or making available data stored on a computer device which you have accessed through our network, when either the owner of the data, computer or device has taken steps to prevent you from doing this or the owner has expressed a wish that you do not do this;

3.1.9 Gaining unauthorised access to other computer systems;

3.1.10 making available, uploading and distributing by any means any material or files that contain any viruses, bugs, corrupt data, "Trojan horses", "worms" or any other harmful software;

3.1.11 obtaining or attempting to obtain unauthorised access, through whatever means, to the site or computer systems or areas of our or any of our partners' networks which are identified as restricted.

4. Choice of law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England shall (subject to the remainder of this paragraph) have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with them. Nothing in this clause limits our right to bring proceedings against you arising out of or in connection with these terms and conditions (a) in any other court of competent jurisdiction or (b) concurrently in more than one court of competent jurisdiction.

How to turn cookies ON or OFF on different browsers :

Microsoft Internet Explorer

To Enable Or Disable cookies in Internet Explorer 7 or 8:

Click Start > Control Panel. (With Windows XP Classic View, click the Windows Start button > Settings > Control Panel).
Double-click the Internet Options icon.
Select the Privacy tab.
Click Advanced.
Select "Override automatic cookie handling" under the "Cookies" section in the Advanced Privacy Settings window.
Select the "Accept" or "Prompt" option under "First-party Cookies." (Choose Block to Disable)
Select the "Accept" or "Prompt" option under "Third-party Cookies." (If you select the "Prompt" option, you'll be asked for approval every time a website attempts to send you a cookie.)
In the Internet Options window, click OK to exit.

To Enable Or Disable cookies in Internet Explorer 6:

Click Start > Control Panel. (With Windows XP Classic View, click the Windows Start button > Settings > Control Panel).
Click Advanced.
Select "Override Automatic Cookie Handling."
Select the "Accept" or "Prompt" option under "First-party Cookies." (Choose Block to Disable)
Select the "Accept" or "Prompt" option under "Third-party Cookies." (If you select the "Prompt" option, you'll be asked for approval every time a website attempts to send you a cookie.)
In the Internet Options window, click OK to exit.

Mozilla Firefox

To Enable Or Disable in Mozilla Firefox 3.x for Windows:

Click Tools > Options.
Click Privacy in the top panel.
Set "Firefox will:" to Use custom settings for history.
Check the box next to "Accept cookies from sites" to enable cookies. (Dont check this box if you want to Disable)
Click OK.

To Enable Or Disable in Mozilla Firefox 2.x for Windows:

Click Tools > Options.
Click Privacy in the top panel.
Select the checkbox labeled "Accept cookies from sites." (Dont check this box if you want to Disable)
Click OK.

Chrome

To Enable Or Disable cookies in Chrome for Mac:

Go to the Firefox drop-down menu.
Select Preferences.
Click Privacy.
Set "Firefox will:" to use custom settings for history.
Check the box next to "Accept cookies from sites" to enable cookies. (Dont check this box if you want to Disable)
Click OK.

To Enable Or Disable Cookies in Chrome for Windows:

Click the Tools menu.
Select Options.
Click the Under the Hood tab.
Click Content settings in the "Privacy" section.
Select Allow local data to be set to allow both first-party and third-party cookies. If you only want to accept first-party cookies, check the box next to "Block all third-party cookies without exception." 

Safari

To Enable Or Disable cookies in Safari:

Go to the Safari drop-down menu.

Select Preferences.
Click Security in the top panel.
Under "Accept Cookies" select Only from sites you navigate to.

Still seeing issues after turning cookies on

If cookies in your browser are enabled and you're still seeing an error message that your browser's cookie functionality is turned off, try opening a new window in your browser. Sometimes a browser's cookies will not work properly when you are using multiple tabs in a browser window.

If this does not help, you can also clear your cache and delete your cookies.( from Google pages)

back to top